Policy

At Wendy Blacker Lawyers (‘we’ or ‘us’) we recognise how important personal privacy is for our clients, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy details what type of information we may hold about you, and what we do with that information. We have this privacy policy in place to ensure that we abide by the Australian Privacy Principles, which are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Information
We collect information from you when you engage our services for legal advice, (in-person, over the phone, and by email) attend seminars hosted by us, voluntarily sign up to receive information from us, apply for a position with us, use our website, or provide services to us. In certain cases, we may request and receive personal information about an individual from third parties.

Personal information
Personal information refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who can be reasonably identified, whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in material form or not.

Examples of personal information we will generally collect about you includes your:

  • name; (including any alias’);
  • residential and/or business address;
  • phone number; and
  • occupation or position.
  • Examples of additional personal information we may collect about you includes you:
  • date of birth;
  • bank account details;
  • financial and taxation records;
  • asset listing;
  • appointments that you hold, including directorships, menberships and the like;
  • credit history
  • insurance policy details;
  • education history;
  • employment history; and other information required for us to identify you or provide our services.

Sensitive information
Occasionally, we may request sensitive information about you if it is necessary for us to provide the services you have requested from us. If you provide us with sensitive information without us prompting you to, it may be stored if necessary for our services, or otherwise as permitted by legislation.
Examples of sensitive information include your:
racial or ethnic origins;
family composition and structure;
political opinion(s);
memberships of political association;
sexual orientation or practices;
membership of professional or trade association;
history of civil claims;
criminal record;
medical, surgical and psychiatric history and details concerning your health and well-being; and
religious beliefs or affiliations.

Storage of Information
We hold information in secure and confidential files in physical and/or electronic form. Personal information held by us may be securely stored with third party data storage providers.
We take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold.
We do not sell, distribute or trade personal information to third parties.
Use and disclosure of your personal information
We will use your personal information to provide legal services to you, to provide you with our legal publications and functions and events that we conduct or sponsor. We will also use your information to management our relationship with you and provide our services to you. Otherwise we will only use your personal information:
in accordance with the purpose for which you have provided it; and
to comply with our legal and professional obligations.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to provide our services to you. For example, we may disclose your personal information to obtain an opinion (for example to an expert or counsel) or to provide instructions for a third party to act for you (for example to counsel).
In addition, we may disclose your personal information to the following parties:
anyone, if you have provided consent;
parties who represent you;

external service providers, as required to provide services we have contracted out to them;
companies which provide our information technology and infrastructure systems to us; and
other persons or entities as required or allowed by law.

Access to personal information
If you wish to request personal information we have stored about you, please email your request to Privacy@WBLawyers.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.
In some cases, under the relevant legislation, we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. If we have denied your request, we will provide an explanation as to why your request was denied.

Correction of your personal information
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or outdated, please contact us to update our records.
Changes in our privacy policy
We may review this privacy policy to reflect the changes in the law and marketplace practices. This privacy policy may be subject to change, and you should regularly visit this webpage to remain updated as to any changes which may affect you.

Cookies
We use cookies when you visit our website to improve our client’s browsing experience. We do not use cookies to collect and store your personal information.
If you do not wish to use cookies, you may adjust your preferences in your internet browser. However, your experience on our website may be impacted by refusing to accept cookies.

Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the details below. We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days and provide you with a substantive response to your complaint within 30 days.
If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact details
Privacy Officer
Wendy Blacker Lawyers
Suite 4, Level 1, 53 Cross Street
Double Bay NSW 2028

P: +61 2 8123 1155
F: +61 2 8123 1159
E: Privacy@WBLawyers.com.au